© 2014 by Guernsey Eisteddfod.

WHO'S WHO OF THE GUERNSEY EISTEDDFOD

 

PATRONS

His Excellency, The Lieutenant Governor, Vice Admiral Sir Ian Corder, KBE CB, Sir de Vic G Carey, Sir Geoffrey Rowland, Mrs Barbara Minta MBE.

 

 

PRESIDENT

Sir Richard Collas

 

 

VICE‑PRESIDENTS

Mrs A Atkinson, Mr J M Bairds, Mrs D Bichard, Mr J Bourget, Mrs J Bourget, Mr T J Hibbs, Mrs L Le Prevost, Mr G Mahy, Mr J R Thompson.

 

 

HONORARY TREASURER:                                                                        

        Mr Peter Dumont, Le Grand Hetre, Village de Putron, St Peter Port, GY1 2TF

        Tel 235689

GENERAL SECRETARY:

      Mrs Barbara Minta MBE, La Chapelle, St. Magloire, Vale, GY3 5BJ    

      Tel 247606

ASSISTANT SECRETARY:

        Mrs Susan de Garis, Jambalaya, Salt Pans, St Sampson's, GY2 4LX

         Tel 246706

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER:

        Mr Peter Le Lacheur, Stepping Stone Cottage, 4 Vale Mill Terrace, Hougue du Moulin, Vale, GY3 5NQ                                             

        Tel 07781 100376

 

FRIENDS’ MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY:

        Mr Paul Davis, La Sablière, Route de St André, St Andrew’s, GY6 8UL

        Tel 236606

 

WEBMASTER

        Ms Fran Bourget, Old Chapel Loft, Fort Road, St Peter Port, GY1 1ZW 

        Tel 07781 129183

 

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairman:  Mr Alan Brown    

Vice-Chairman:  Mr T J Hibbs

The President, The Vice-Presidents

Honorary Treasurer, General Secretary, Assistant Secretary,

Public Relations Officer, Membership Secretary,

Executive Officers

 

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS for SESSIONS

ARTISTIC ROLLER SKATING:

        Mrs Gloria Dekker, Haute Terrain, Vale Road, St Sampson, GY2 4DH

        E-mail: sarnia.artistic@gmail.com

MODERN LANGUAGES (French and German):

        Mrs Jill Sproule, La Réjouissance, Les Mielles, L’Ancresse, Vale, GY3 5AU                                                                                         

        Tel 243739

 

GUERNESIAIS (GUERNSEY NORMAN-FRENCH):

        Mr Geoffrey Mahy, Le Gron, Rue du Gron, St Saviour’s, GY7 9RN         

        Tel 263029

 

MUSIC:

        Mrs Katherine Wegerer, Clouds Hill, Rocquettes Road, St Peter Port, GY1 1XR                                                                                                   

        Tel 727216 

ENGLISH SPEECH AND DRAMA:

        Mr Shaun Winterflood, Lorna Doone, La Blanche Carrière Lane, Vale, GY3 5DL                                                            

        Tel 245256 or 07781 442582

 

THEATRE HOUSE MANAGER:

        Mrs Barbara Minta MBE, La Chapelle, St. Magloire, Vale, GY3 5BJ    

        Tel 247606

ASSISTANT THEATRE HOUSE MANAGER:

        Mrs Muriel Ferbrache, Greensleeves, Ruette des Cherfs, Castel, GY5 7HQ                                                                                                  

        Tel 255902

 

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS for EXHIBITION

ART AND CRAFT:

Pre-Schools and Schools

        Mrs Sue Duport                           

        Mobile 07781 111688        Email: duports@hotmail.co.uk      

                                                                       

Open - Senior and Junior

        Mr Graham De Jersey, Caesarea, Le Grand Marais, Vale, GY3 5DU            

        Tel 245590

 

COOKERY:       

        Miss Ann Mauger, Highway, Les Osmonds Lane, St Sampson’s, GY2 4GF  

        Tel 07911 738539

ENGLISH LITERARY: 

        Mrs Sophie Appelqvist, Harris, La Fosse, St. Martins, GY4 6EF                                                                                                         

        Mobile: 07781 403700

 

FLORAL ARRANGEMENT:   Position vacant

 

NEEDLEWORK:

        Miss Margaret Girard, Flat 1, Villa Rosemount, Rue des Emrais, Castel, GY5 7YD                                                                                      

        Tel 253737

PHOTOGRAPHY:

        Mr Robin Millard, Ellington, Jerbourg Road, St. Martin’s, GY4 6BG     

        Tel 237515

SILK PAINTING:

        Mrs Vivien Le Page, Les Salines, Rue des Marais, Vale, GY6 8BB     

        Tel 253857

 

SHORTHAND, ELECTRONIC DOCUMENT PRESENTATION:

        Mrs J E De Jersey, Caesarea, Le Grand Marais, Vale, GY3 5DU        

        Tel 245590

EXHIBITION ORGANISER:

        Mr Peter de Garis, Jambalaya, Salt Pans, St. Sampson’s GY2 4LX    

        Tel 246706

 T H E  

   G U E R N S E Y   

E I S T E D D F O D

  • Wix Google+ page
  • Wix Facebook page